Orléans, BM, 229: Difference between revisions
Selected Canon Law Collections, ca. 500–1234
Moved Link to Infobox |
|||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
== Contents == | == Contents == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Burchard chapter | |||
!fol. | |||
!Significant Variants | |||
!Literature | |||
|- | |||
|'''I.21''' | |||
|ff. 11rb - 11va | |||
|What is found between ''Cavendum et summopere'' […] ''per os dicat Gregorii'' and ''Et alibi. Dolens inquit'' […] ''diu stare non poterit''? The most common texts are: | |||
* Short version (see ''editio princeps'' [https://www.digitale-sammlungen.de/view/bsb10148587?page=45 fol. 3rb]): ''Cur non perpendit, quia benedictio illi in maledictionem converitur.'' | |||
* Long version: ''Cur non videtur, cur non perpenditur'' [...] ''fiat hęreticus ordinatur. Et item. Quisquis contra hanc simoniacam'' […] ''tantummodo inaniter concupiscit''. | |||
|Fowler-Magerl, Fine Distinctions pp. 147–149; Fransen, Montpellier p. 306; Fransen, Valeur p. 6; Galli/Rolker, Destroyed pp. 22–23, 33 | |||
|- | |||
|'''I.23''' | |||
| | |||
|Is there an addition after c. 23? | |||
* In the ''editio princeps'' fol. 3va, c. 23 ends ... ''detestatio ne percussus'', and c. 24 begins: ''Quod non oporteat ordinationes episcoporum diu differri. Quoniam quidam metropolitanorum quantum comperimus ne ...'' | |||
* In many Italian copies, c. 23 is followed by ''Si quis episcopus aut presbiter aut abbas per pecuniam'' […] ''et sit anathema sicut Simon Magus a Petro''? | |||
|Fransen, Montpellier p. 306 | |||
|- | |||
|I.234 | |||
| | |||
|Are there additions after the end of book one? Normally, the last canon is c. 234 (''Quia vero plurimi episcoporum ex aliis […] est in troadam''). Three known additions are: | |||
# ''Placet ut in anno bis concilia celebrentur'' […] ''assertione promulgabitur'' (a canon otherwise only known from ''[[Collectio XII partium]]''); | |||
# ''Erga simoniacos'' (an excerpt from JL 4431a, normally ending ''sanctimus'') | |||
# ''Fraterne mortis'' (JL †6613a) | |||
|Dusil, Wissensordnungen p. 257 n. 258 | |||
|- | |||
|'''II.18 to 24''' | |||
| | |||
|Commonly, c. 23 (''De rebus vero illorum vel peculiari'') is displaced, so that the sequence of canons is "18, 23, 19-22, 24". See fol. 36r-36v of the ''editio princeps'' for the standard sequence. | |||
|Fransen, Montpellier pp. 301, 307; Galli/Rolker, Destroyed pp. 33–34; Gneckow, Abhängigkeiten p. 135 | |||
|- | |||
|End of book II | |||
| | |||
|See fol. 54r of the ''editio princeps'' for the ending of book two („Wormser Ordnung Typ A“). | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''III.15''' | |||
| | |||
|Is there an addition after c. 15 (see fol. 58r of the ''editio princeps''), namely an excerpt from JE 1317 beginning ''Pervenit ad me quod'' and ending ''per clericorum ambitum destruantur''? | |||
|Fransen, Montpellier p. 306; Galli/Rolker, Destroyed pp. 44–45 | |||
|- | |||
|'''End of book III''' | |||
| | |||
|Is there a synodal order added after book three? The most common one is Schneider's ''Ordo 5'' but there is considerable variety, as Schneider's discussion of the individual ''ordines'' makes clear. See fol. 81 of the ''editio princeps'' for the ending of book three („Wormser Ordnung Typ A“). | |||
|Fransen, Valeur pp. 2, 6–7, 14; Schneider MHG Ordines pp. 31-37; Galli/Rolker, Destroyed pp. 20, 43; Hoffmann/Pokorny, Dekret pp. 41–45 | |||
|- | |||
|'''VIII.38''' | |||
| | |||
|While "German" copies (and [[Parma, Biblioteca Palatina, 3777]]) have the complete chapter (''Si quis sacro uelamine consecratam in -- sine spe coniugii maneat''), many ''deteriores'' break off with ''cohabitare tecto'', followed by spatium or not. Sometimes, the missing text is added by a later hand; sometimes, c. 38 is merged with c. 49, or followed directly by c. 50. See fol. 117v-118r of the editio princeps for c. 38, fol. 118r for c. 39, and fol. 119v for cc. 49-50. | |||
|Fransen, Montpellier p. 303–304; Fransen, Valeur pp. 2, 9–10, 19; Galli/Rolker, Destroyed pp. 20, 49–53 | |||
|- | |||
|'''VIII.49-50''' | |||
| | |||
|''Deteriores'' copies typically lack cc. 39-48; c. 49 may be incomplete or missing altogether. Sometimes, the two fragmentary canons cc. 38 and 49 are merged into one (grammatically disturbed) canon. See fol. 118r-119v of the ''editio princeps'' for a complete series of cc. 39-50. | |||
|Fransen, Montpellier p. 303–304; Fransen, Valeur pp. 2, 9–10, 19; Galli/Rolker, Destroyed pp. 20, 49–53 | |||
|- | |||
|'''XII.9''' | |||
| | |||
|In the ''deteriores'' copies, c. 9 ends with ''similiter peniteat. Sin autem'' (note that in copies like [[London, British Library, Cotton Claudius C.vi|London, BL, Cotton Claudius C.vi]], the ''sin autem'' is missing too). | |||
|Fransen, Tradition pp. 116–117; Fransen, Valeur pp. 2, 10, 19; Galli/Rolker, Destroyed pp. 20, 49–53; Gneckow, Abhängigkeiten pp. 137-138, 155 | |||
|- | |||
|'''XII.10-20''' | |||
| | |||
|Most copies which break off in c. 9 with ''sin autem'' also lack cc. 10-20. | |||
|Fransen, Tradition pp. 116–117; Fransen, Valeur pp. 2, 10, 19; Galli/Rolker, Destroyed pp. 20, 49–53; Gneckow, Abhängigkeiten pp. 137-138, 155 | |||
|- | |||
|XII.29 | |||
| | |||
|The canon is transmitted in a number of variants: | |||
* The phrase ''et post paululum'' is sometimes replaced by other words | |||
* ''de iepte discernens'' | |||
* What is the wording between ''asserendi copia profluus'' and ''hęc in suis narrat affectibus''? | |||
* What is the wording between ''in malis promissis rescinde fidem'' and ''quod incaute novisti non facias''. (One Italian branch here reads ''eloquentię fructu fecundus''). | |||
|Fransen, Montpellier p. 304; Fransen, Tradition pp. 116–117; Fransen, Valeur pp. 12–13, 15–18; Hoffmann/Pokorny, Dekret pp. 61, 63–64 | |||
|- | |||
|'''XIX.108''' | |||
| | |||
|In ''deteriores'' copies, book 19 ends here. | |||
|Fransen, Montpellier pp. 304–305; Fransen, Valeur pp. 2, 10–11, 19; Galli/Rolker, Destroyed pp. 20, 49–53 | |||
|- | |||
|XX.57 | |||
| | |||
|In ''deteriores'' copies, book 20 ends with c. 57. Sometimes the missing canons are added by a later hand and/or other additions are found here, including JE †1996, JE 1362, and JK 744. | |||
|Fransen, Montpellier p. 305; Fransen, Valeur pp. 2, 11; Galli/Rolker, Destroyed pp. 20, 49–53 | |||
|- | |||
|After book 20 | |||
| | |||
|The canons of Seligenstadt are found in several Burchard copies, most commonly after the last book of the ''Liber''. Jasper has disinguished two recensions, see his account in MGH Conc. 8. | |||
|Rolker, Letters p. 112.- Jasper, MGH Conc. 8 pp. 24-26. | |||
|} | |||
== Literature == | == Literature == | ||
Revision as of 13:54, 14 July 2025
| Library | Orléans, BM |
|---|---|
| Shelfmark | 229 |
| Century | saec. XI |
| Provenance | Abbaye de Fleury |
| General region of origin | France |
| Collection | Burchard of Worms, Liber decretorum |
| Digital Images | arca.irht.cnrs.fr (a few images) |
| Digital Images 2 | mediatheques.orleans.fr |
| Digital Images 3 | arca.irht.cnrs.fr |
| Description at | data.biblissima.fr |
| Description at 2 | arca.irht.cnrs.fr |
| Author | Lotte Kéry |
Orléans, BM, 229 is a copy of Burchard. The codex is missing several quires and breaks off in BU19.005.
Codicology
Contents
| Burchard chapter | fol. | Significant Variants | Literature |
|---|---|---|---|
| I.21 | ff. 11rb - 11va | What is found between Cavendum et summopere […] per os dicat Gregorii and Et alibi. Dolens inquit […] diu stare non poterit? The most common texts are:
|
Fowler-Magerl, Fine Distinctions pp. 147–149; Fransen, Montpellier p. 306; Fransen, Valeur p. 6; Galli/Rolker, Destroyed pp. 22–23, 33 |
| I.23 | Is there an addition after c. 23?
|
Fransen, Montpellier p. 306 | |
| I.234 | Are there additions after the end of book one? Normally, the last canon is c. 234 (Quia vero plurimi episcoporum ex aliis […] est in troadam). Three known additions are:
|
Dusil, Wissensordnungen p. 257 n. 258 | |
| II.18 to 24 | Commonly, c. 23 (De rebus vero illorum vel peculiari) is displaced, so that the sequence of canons is "18, 23, 19-22, 24". See fol. 36r-36v of the editio princeps for the standard sequence. | Fransen, Montpellier pp. 301, 307; Galli/Rolker, Destroyed pp. 33–34; Gneckow, Abhängigkeiten p. 135 | |
| End of book II | See fol. 54r of the editio princeps for the ending of book two („Wormser Ordnung Typ A“). | ||
| III.15 | Is there an addition after c. 15 (see fol. 58r of the editio princeps), namely an excerpt from JE 1317 beginning Pervenit ad me quod and ending per clericorum ambitum destruantur? | Fransen, Montpellier p. 306; Galli/Rolker, Destroyed pp. 44–45 | |
| End of book III | Is there a synodal order added after book three? The most common one is Schneider's Ordo 5 but there is considerable variety, as Schneider's discussion of the individual ordines makes clear. See fol. 81 of the editio princeps for the ending of book three („Wormser Ordnung Typ A“). | Fransen, Valeur pp. 2, 6–7, 14; Schneider MHG Ordines pp. 31-37; Galli/Rolker, Destroyed pp. 20, 43; Hoffmann/Pokorny, Dekret pp. 41–45 | |
| VIII.38 | While "German" copies (and Parma, Biblioteca Palatina, 3777) have the complete chapter (Si quis sacro uelamine consecratam in -- sine spe coniugii maneat), many deteriores break off with cohabitare tecto, followed by spatium or not. Sometimes, the missing text is added by a later hand; sometimes, c. 38 is merged with c. 49, or followed directly by c. 50. See fol. 117v-118r of the editio princeps for c. 38, fol. 118r for c. 39, and fol. 119v for cc. 49-50. | Fransen, Montpellier p. 303–304; Fransen, Valeur pp. 2, 9–10, 19; Galli/Rolker, Destroyed pp. 20, 49–53 | |
| VIII.49-50 | Deteriores copies typically lack cc. 39-48; c. 49 may be incomplete or missing altogether. Sometimes, the two fragmentary canons cc. 38 and 49 are merged into one (grammatically disturbed) canon. See fol. 118r-119v of the editio princeps for a complete series of cc. 39-50. | Fransen, Montpellier p. 303–304; Fransen, Valeur pp. 2, 9–10, 19; Galli/Rolker, Destroyed pp. 20, 49–53 | |
| XII.9 | In the deteriores copies, c. 9 ends with similiter peniteat. Sin autem (note that in copies like London, BL, Cotton Claudius C.vi, the sin autem is missing too). | Fransen, Tradition pp. 116–117; Fransen, Valeur pp. 2, 10, 19; Galli/Rolker, Destroyed pp. 20, 49–53; Gneckow, Abhängigkeiten pp. 137-138, 155 | |
| XII.10-20 | Most copies which break off in c. 9 with sin autem also lack cc. 10-20. | Fransen, Tradition pp. 116–117; Fransen, Valeur pp. 2, 10, 19; Galli/Rolker, Destroyed pp. 20, 49–53; Gneckow, Abhängigkeiten pp. 137-138, 155 | |
| XII.29 | The canon is transmitted in a number of variants:
|
Fransen, Montpellier p. 304; Fransen, Tradition pp. 116–117; Fransen, Valeur pp. 12–13, 15–18; Hoffmann/Pokorny, Dekret pp. 61, 63–64 | |
| XIX.108 | In deteriores copies, book 19 ends here. | Fransen, Montpellier pp. 304–305; Fransen, Valeur pp. 2, 10–11, 19; Galli/Rolker, Destroyed pp. 20, 49–53 | |
| XX.57 | In deteriores copies, book 20 ends with c. 57. Sometimes the missing canons are added by a later hand and/or other additions are found here, including JE †1996, JE 1362, and JK 744. | Fransen, Montpellier p. 305; Fransen, Valeur pp. 2, 11; Galli/Rolker, Destroyed pp. 20, 49–53 | |
| After book 20 | The canons of Seligenstadt are found in several Burchard copies, most commonly after the last book of the Liber. Jasper has disinguished two recensions, see his account in MGH Conc. 8. | Rolker, Letters p. 112.- Jasper, MGH Conc. 8 pp. 24-26. |
Literature
Kéry, Collections p. 136, 145.