Troyes, BM, 1386: Difference between revisions
Replacetext (talk | contribs) m Text replacement - "{{Author|Kéry}}, p" to "{{Author|Kéry}}, Collections p" |
m Contents |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| shelfmark = Ms 1386 | | shelfmark = Ms 1386 | ||
| century=saec. XII | | century=saec. XII | ||
| digitalimages = [https://arca.irht.cnrs.fr/ark:/63955/md46d217rx1x arca.irht.cnrs.fr] (from microfilm) | | digitalimages = [https://arca.irht.cnrs.fr/ark:/63955/md46d217rx1x arca.irht.cnrs.fr] (from microfilm) | ||
| author1 = | |digitalimages2=https://portail.mediatheque.grand-troyes.fr/iguana/www.main.cls?surl=search#RecordId=2.2141| author1 = Michela Galli | ||
| normregion = unknown | | normregion = unknown | ||
| coll = Burchard of Worms, Liber decretorum | | coll = Burchard of Worms, Liber decretorum | ||
| Line 12: | Line 11: | ||
Troyes, BM, Ms. 1386 is a fragmentary copy of [[Burchard]]; the missing first folio is today found in [[Paris, BnF, lat. 4283]]. | Troyes, BM, Ms. 1386 is a fragmentary copy of [[Burchard]]; the missing first folio is today found in [[Paris, BnF, lat. 4283]]. | ||
The manuscript MS 1386 of the Médiathèque Jacques-Chirac of Troyes is a parchment codex consisting of multiple codicological units. It comprises a total of 301 folios and measures 240 x 150 mm. This manuscript is a fragmentary(?) copy of [[Burchard of Worms, Liber decretorum|Burchard's Liber decretorum]]; its missing first folio is currently preserved in [[Paris, BnF, lat. 4283]]. | |||
The manuscript consists of two codicological units dated to different periods: the second unit (from f. 137 onward), containing Burchard's Liber decretorum, dates to the 12th century, while the first part, dating to the 14th century, includes a calendar (ff. 1–6) and a legal text in Old French (ff. 7–136). The latter's decorative style suggests an origin in northern France, though the precise origins of both units remain uncertain. | |||
Part of the manuscript’s custodial history is known: it belonged to the library of the Collège de l'Oratoire in Troyes, part of the ancient Pithou collection (H. 6). François Pithou (d. 1621), through his 1617 will, bequeathed his belongings to this library. | |||
== Codicology == | |||
== Contents == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Additions, omissions, and variants | |||
!Canon | |||
!fol. | |||
!Comment | |||
|- | |||
|BU01.021 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU01.023bis | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU01.029 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU01.052 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU01.066 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU01.085 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU01.096 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU01.112 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU01.112bis | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU01.121 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU01.141-142 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU01.157 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU01.169-170 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU01.197 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU01.234 bis | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU02.013 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU02.018 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU02.023 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU02.081-082 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU02.103 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU02.134 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU02.181 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU02.194 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU02.239 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU03.015A | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU03.019 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU03.095 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU03.152A | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU03.166 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU03.178-179 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU03.230 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU03.241 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU04.033 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU04.066 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU05.025 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU05.026 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU06.041 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU06.043 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU07.019 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU07.028 bis | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU08.031 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU08.038 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU08.039 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU08.049-50 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU08.086 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU08.094 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU09.007 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU09.042 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU09.044 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU09.078 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU10.034 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU10.037 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU10.044 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU10.058 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU10.063 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU11.008 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU11.034 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU11.070 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU11.076 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU12 Capitulatio | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU12.007 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU12.009 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU12.010-20 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU12.029 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU13.001 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU13.014 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU13.028 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU14.016 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU16.030-31 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU16.032 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU18 Capitulatio | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU18.012 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU19.005 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU19.108 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU19.151 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU19.152 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU20.007 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU20.008 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU20.011 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU20.016 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU20.043 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU20.057 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU20.071 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BU20.110 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Links == | |||
== Literature == | == Literature == | ||
Revision as of 16:45, 23 April 2025
| Library | Troyes, BM |
|---|---|
| Shelfmark | Ms 1386 |
| Century | saec. XII |
| Provenance | ? |
| European region of origin | unknown |
| Collection | Burchard of Worms, Liber decretorum |
| Digital Images | arca.irht.cnrs.fr (from microfilm) |
| Digital Images 2 | https://portail.mediatheque.grand-troyes.fr/iguana/www.main.cls?surl=search#RecordId=2.2141 |
| Author | Michela Galli |
Troyes, BM, Ms. 1386 is a fragmentary copy of Burchard; the missing first folio is today found in Paris, BnF, lat. 4283.
The manuscript MS 1386 of the Médiathèque Jacques-Chirac of Troyes is a parchment codex consisting of multiple codicological units. It comprises a total of 301 folios and measures 240 x 150 mm. This manuscript is a fragmentary(?) copy of Burchard's Liber decretorum; its missing first folio is currently preserved in Paris, BnF, lat. 4283.
The manuscript consists of two codicological units dated to different periods: the second unit (from f. 137 onward), containing Burchard's Liber decretorum, dates to the 12th century, while the first part, dating to the 14th century, includes a calendar (ff. 1–6) and a legal text in Old French (ff. 7–136). The latter's decorative style suggests an origin in northern France, though the precise origins of both units remain uncertain.
Part of the manuscript’s custodial history is known: it belonged to the library of the Collège de l'Oratoire in Troyes, part of the ancient Pithou collection (H. 6). François Pithou (d. 1621), through his 1617 will, bequeathed his belongings to this library.
Codicology
Contents
| Canon | fol. | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| BU01.021 | ||
| BU01.023bis | ||
| BU01.029 | ||
| BU01.052 | ||
| BU01.066 | ||
| BU01.085 | ||
| BU01.096 | ||
| BU01.112 | ||
| BU01.112bis | ||
| BU01.121 | ||
| BU01.141-142 | ||
| BU01.157 | ||
| BU01.169-170 | ||
| BU01.197 | ||
| BU01.234 bis | ||
| BU02.013 | ||
| BU02.018 | ||
| BU02.023 | ||
| BU02.081-082 | ||
| BU02.103 | ||
| BU02.134 | ||
| BU02.181 | ||
| BU02.194 | ||
| BU02.239 | ||
| BU03.015A | ||
| BU03.019 | ||
| BU03.095 | ||
| BU03.152A | ||
| BU03.166 | ||
| BU03.178-179 | ||
| BU03.230 | ||
| BU03.241 | ||
| BU04.033 | ||
| BU04.066 | ||
| BU05.025 | ||
| BU05.026 | ||
| BU06.041 | ||
| BU06.043 | ||
| BU07.019 | ||
| BU07.028 bis | ||
| BU08.031 | ||
| BU08.038 | ||
| BU08.039 | ||
| BU08.049-50 | ||
| BU08.086 | ||
| BU08.094 | ||
| BU09.007 | ||
| BU09.042 | ||
| BU09.044 | ||
| BU09.078 | ||
| BU10.034 | ||
| BU10.037 | ||
| BU10.044 | ||
| BU10.058 | ||
| BU10.063 | ||
| BU11.008 | ||
| BU11.034 | ||
| BU11.070 | ||
| BU11.076 | ||
| BU12 Capitulatio | ||
| BU12.007 | ||
| BU12.009 | ||
| BU12.010-20 | ||
| BU12.029 | ||
| BU13.001 | ||
| BU13.014 | ||
| BU13.028 | ||
| BU14.016 | ||
| BU16.030-31 | ||
| BU16.032 | ||
| BU18 Capitulatio | ||
| BU18.012 | ||
| BU19.005 | ||
| BU19.108 | ||
| BU19.151 | ||
| BU19.152 | ||
| BU20.007 | ||
| BU20.008 | ||
| BU20.011 | ||
| BU20.016 | ||
| BU20.043 | ||
| BU20.057 | ||
| BU20.071 | ||
| BU20.110 |
Links
Literature
Schneider, MGH Ordines p. 239; Kéry, Collections pp. 139-141, 147.