Collectio XXX capitulorum: Difference between revisions
updated infobox |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The canonical tract known as the ''De ratione Matrimonii'' is an excerpt from book 45 of the [[Collectio Hibernensis]] on marriage. Its earliest manuscript witnesses date from the ninth century, but it is plausible that the tract was excerpted from a full copy of the [[Collectio Hibernensis]] in the eighth century. ''De ratione Matrimonii'' enjoyed a wide circulation: at least 24 manuscripts witnesses survive, of which most contain excerpts. The collection has been edited by Kunstmann in 1861 from a single manuscript witness: [[München, BSB, Clm 6242]]. | |||
The collection has thirty chapters with—in total—about 59 canonical rules on various aspects of marriage. In many of the manuscript witnesses, the chapters are numbered, and the title ''De ratione matrimonii'' occurs in most copies. The work is likely to have been one of these canonical works that functioned on a local level. It is a brief and practical tract on ‘legitimate marriage’ that stays away from the complex rules on consanguinity and inheritance but offers instead moral guidelines on continence and chastity within legitimate marriage. | |||
== Literature == | ==Manuscripts and transmission== | ||
[[File:ONB1370_fol90r.jpg|200px|thumb|left|The opening of ''De ratione Matrimonii'' (''Collectio XXX capitulorum'') in Vienna, Österreichische Nationalbibliothek, MS lat. 1370, fol. 90r [[https://search.onb.ac.at/permalink/f/sb7jht/ONB_alma21303541210003338|online]]]] | |||
There are at least 23 extant manuscripts which contain the ''De ratione Matrimonii'', dating from as early as the early ninth century to as late as the twelfth, ranging geographically from northern France to Italy. Its earliest and most complete witnesses all seem to originate from southern Germany, which may be where the tract was first compiled. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Sigla | |||
!Manuscript | |||
!''DRM'' contents | |||
|- | |||
|A | |||
|Avranches 146 (''saec.'' xi-xii) | |||
|I-VIII | |||
|- | |||
|B | |||
|Bamberg, Staatsbibliothek, MS Msc.Can. (olim P. I. 9), fols 203vff (''saec.'' x-xii?) | |||
|... | |||
|- | |||
|B<sub>2</sub> | |||
|Bamberg, Staatsbibliothek, MS Msc.Can. (olim P. I. 9), fols 211rff (''saec.'' x-xii?) | |||
|... | |||
|- | |||
| F | |||
|Florence, Biblioteca Medicea Laurenziana, MS Plut. 20.48 (''saec.'' xii<sup>in</sup>) | |||
|... | |||
|- | |||
|Fr | |||
|Freiburg, Universitätsbibliothek Freiburg i. Br., MS 8 (''saec.'' ix<sup>2/2</sup>) | |||
|I-VIII | |||
|- | |||
|L | |||
|London Cott. Cleop. C. VIII (''saec.'' x<sup>ex</sup>-xi<sup>1/2</sup>) | |||
|... | |||
|- | |||
|Mo | |||
|Monte Cassino, MS 1 (''saec.'' xi<sup>4/4</sup>) | |||
|... | |||
|- | |||
|Mp | |||
|Montpellier, l'École de Médecine de Montpellier, MS. H. 137, fol. 229-230 (''saec.'' xi-xii?) | |||
|I-VIII | |||
|- | |||
|M<sub>1</sub> | |||
|Munich, Bayerische Staatsbibliothek, Clm~6241 (''saec.'' x<sup>ex</sup>) | |||
|I-II, X-XI, XIIII, XVII, XVIII, XXII, XXVIII | |||
|- | |||
|M<sub>2</sub> | |||
|Munich, Bayerische Staatsbibliothek, Clm~6242 (shortly after 810) | |||
|I-XXX | |||
|- | |||
|M<sub>3</sub> | |||
|Munich, Bayerische Staatsbibliothek, Clm~6245 (''saec.'' ix<sup>ex</sup>-xi<sup>in</sup>) | |||
|I-II, X-XI, XIIII, XVII, XVIII, XXII, XXVIII | |||
|- | |||
|Pa | |||
|Palermo, Archivio della Cattedrale, 14 (''saec.'' xii) | |||
|... | |||
|- | |||
|P<sub>1</sub> | |||
|Paris, Bibliothèque nationale de France, MS lat.~3839 (''saec.'' xi<sup>?</sup>) | |||
|I-VIII | |||
|- | |||
|P<sub>2</sub> | |||
|Paris, Bibliothèque nationale de France, MS lat.~3839A (''saec.'' xi<sup>?</sup>) | |||
|I-VIII | |||
|- | |||
|P<sub>3</sub> | |||
|Paris, Bibliothèque nationale de France, MS lat.~3852, fols 2v-3r (''saec.'' x<sup>ex</sup>-xi<sup>in</sup>) | |||
|I-VIII | |||
|- | |||
|P<sub>4</sub> | |||
|Paris, Bibliothèque nationale de France, MS lat.~1557, fols 27vb-28rb (''saec.'' ix<sup>3/4</sup>) | |||
|... | |||
|- | |||
|R | |||
|Rouen, Bibliothèque municipale, MS E. 27 (702) (''saec.'' xi) | |||
|I-V, VII-VIII | |||
|- | |||
|V<sup>1</sup> | |||
|Vatican, Bibliotheca Apostolica Vaticana, MS Pal. Lat. 973 (''saec.'' ix<sup>2/2</sup>) | |||
|II, XI | |||
|- | |||
|V<sup>2</sup> | |||
|Vatican, Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, MS Reg. Lat. 407 (1430) | |||
|II, XI | |||
|- | |||
|V<sup>3</sup> | |||
|Vatican, Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, MS Reg. Lat. 421 (''saec.'' xv) | |||
|II, XI | |||
|- | |||
|V<sup>4</sup> | |||
|Vatican, Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, MS Vat. lat. 3791 (''saec.'' xi<sup>ex</sup>) | |||
|I-VIII | |||
|- | |||
|W<sub1</sub> | |||
|Vienna, Österreichische National Bibliothek, MS 1370 (''saec.'' ix<sup>1/2</sup>) | |||
|I-XXX | |||
|- | |||
|W<sub>2</sub> | |||
|Vienna, Österreichische National Bibliothek, MS 2198, fols 81v-86v? (''saec.'' x) | |||
|I-II, X-XI, XIIII, XVII, XVIII, XXII, XXVIII | |||
|- | |||
|W<sub>3</sub> | |||
|Vienna, Österreichische National Bibliothek, MS 424, fols 7r-9v (partial) (''saec.'' ix<sup>2/4</sup>) | |||
|I-XXVIII | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Literature== | |||
{{Author|Maassen}}, Geschichte p. {{Maassen|885}}; {{Author|Kéry}}, Collections p. {{Kery|26}}. | {{Author|Maassen}}, Geschichte p. {{Maassen|885}}; {{Author|Kéry}}, Collections p. {{Kery|26}}. | ||
== Categories == | ==Categories== | ||
* belongs to: Hibernensis group [[Category:Collection belonging to Hibernensis group]] | *belongs to: Hibernensis group [[Category:Collection belonging to Hibernensis group]] | ||
* very small (less than 100 canons) [[Category:very small (less than 100 canons) collection]] | *very small (less than 100 canons) [[Category:very small (less than 100 canons) collection]] | ||
* from Ireland [[Category:Collection from Ireland]] | *from Ireland [[Category:Collection from Ireland]] | ||
* saec. VIII [[Category:Collection saec VIII]] | *saec. VIII [[Category:Collection saec VIII]] | ||
* Collection [[Category:Collection]] | *Collection [[Category:Collection]] | ||
* based on printed edition (Wasserschleben) [[Category:Clavis entries based on early printed books]] | *based on printed edition (Wasserschleben) [[Category:Clavis entries based on early printed books]] | ||
* Separate entry for beta version! [[Category:Descriptions that need to be split]] | *Separate entry for beta version! [[Category:Descriptions that need to be split]] | ||
DEFAULTSORT Collectio 030 capitulorum | DEFAULTSORT Collectio 030 capitulorum | ||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Collectio 030 capitulorum}} | |||
Revision as of 22:02, 12 July 2024
| Title | Collectio XXX capitulorum |
|---|---|
| Key | |
| Alternative title | De ratione matrimonii |
| Size | very small (less than 100 canons) |
| Century | saec. VIII |
| European region of origin | Southern Germany? |
| Author | Sven Meeder |
| Author | Christof Rolker |
| Structure | by topic |
| No. of manuscripts | many (10 to 99) |
The canonical tract known as the De ratione Matrimonii is an excerpt from book 45 of the Collectio Hibernensis on marriage. Its earliest manuscript witnesses date from the ninth century, but it is plausible that the tract was excerpted from a full copy of the Collectio Hibernensis in the eighth century. De ratione Matrimonii enjoyed a wide circulation: at least 24 manuscripts witnesses survive, of which most contain excerpts. The collection has been edited by Kunstmann in 1861 from a single manuscript witness: München, BSB, Clm 6242.
The collection has thirty chapters with—in total—about 59 canonical rules on various aspects of marriage. In many of the manuscript witnesses, the chapters are numbered, and the title De ratione matrimonii occurs in most copies. The work is likely to have been one of these canonical works that functioned on a local level. It is a brief and practical tract on ‘legitimate marriage’ that stays away from the complex rules on consanguinity and inheritance but offers instead moral guidelines on continence and chastity within legitimate marriage.
Manuscripts and transmission

There are at least 23 extant manuscripts which contain the De ratione Matrimonii, dating from as early as the early ninth century to as late as the twelfth, ranging geographically from northern France to Italy. Its earliest and most complete witnesses all seem to originate from southern Germany, which may be where the tract was first compiled.
| Sigla | Manuscript | DRM contents |
|---|---|---|
| A | Avranches 146 (saec. xi-xii) | I-VIII |
| B | Bamberg, Staatsbibliothek, MS Msc.Can. (olim P. I. 9), fols 203vff (saec. x-xii?) | ... |
| B2 | Bamberg, Staatsbibliothek, MS Msc.Can. (olim P. I. 9), fols 211rff (saec. x-xii?) | ... |
| F | Florence, Biblioteca Medicea Laurenziana, MS Plut. 20.48 (saec. xiiin) | ... |
| Fr | Freiburg, Universitätsbibliothek Freiburg i. Br., MS 8 (saec. ix2/2) | I-VIII |
| L | London Cott. Cleop. C. VIII (saec. xex-xi1/2) | ... |
| Mo | Monte Cassino, MS 1 (saec. xi4/4) | ... |
| Mp | Montpellier, l'École de Médecine de Montpellier, MS. H. 137, fol. 229-230 (saec. xi-xii?) | I-VIII |
| M1 | Munich, Bayerische Staatsbibliothek, Clm~6241 (saec. xex) | I-II, X-XI, XIIII, XVII, XVIII, XXII, XXVIII |
| M2 | Munich, Bayerische Staatsbibliothek, Clm~6242 (shortly after 810) | I-XXX |
| M3 | Munich, Bayerische Staatsbibliothek, Clm~6245 (saec. ixex-xiin) | I-II, X-XI, XIIII, XVII, XVIII, XXII, XXVIII |
| Pa | Palermo, Archivio della Cattedrale, 14 (saec. xii) | ... |
| P1 | Paris, Bibliothèque nationale de France, MS lat.~3839 (saec. xi?) | I-VIII |
| P2 | Paris, Bibliothèque nationale de France, MS lat.~3839A (saec. xi?) | I-VIII |
| P3 | Paris, Bibliothèque nationale de France, MS lat.~3852, fols 2v-3r (saec. xex-xiin) | I-VIII |
| P4 | Paris, Bibliothèque nationale de France, MS lat.~1557, fols 27vb-28rb (saec. ix3/4) | ... |
| R | Rouen, Bibliothèque municipale, MS E. 27 (702) (saec. xi) | I-V, VII-VIII |
| V1 | Vatican, Bibliotheca Apostolica Vaticana, MS Pal. Lat. 973 (saec. ix2/2) | II, XI |
| V2 | Vatican, Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, MS Reg. Lat. 407 (1430) | II, XI |
| V3 | Vatican, Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, MS Reg. Lat. 421 (saec. xv) | II, XI |
| V4 | Vatican, Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, MS Vat. lat. 3791 (saec. xiex) | I-VIII |
| W<sub1 | Vienna, Österreichische National Bibliothek, MS 1370 (saec. ix1/2) | I-XXX |
| W2 | Vienna, Österreichische National Bibliothek, MS 2198, fols 81v-86v? (saec. x) | I-II, X-XI, XIIII, XVII, XVIII, XXII, XXVIII |
| W3 | Vienna, Österreichische National Bibliothek, MS 424, fols 7r-9v (partial) (saec. ix2/4) | I-XXVIII |
Literature
Maassen, Geschichte p. 885; Kéry, Collections p. 26.
Categories
- belongs to: Hibernensis group
- very small (less than 100 canons)
- from Ireland
- saec. VIII
- Collection
- based on printed edition (Wasserschleben)
- Separate entry for beta version!
DEFAULTSORT Collectio 030 capitulorum