München, BSB, Clm 6243: Difference between revisions
Selected Canon Law Collections, ca. 500–1234
m Specified folio numbers |
→Contents: added section "Contents" |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
[[München, BSB, Clm 5508]] fol. 131r-213r (saec. IX, Reichenau?) is said to be a copy of Clm 6243 ({{Author|Kéry}}, Collections p. {{Kéry|2}}). | [[München, BSB, Clm 5508]] fol. 131r-213r (saec. IX, Reichenau?) is said to be a copy of Clm 6243 ({{Author|Kéry}}, Collections p. {{Kéry|2}}). | ||
== Contents == | ==Contents== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Contents''' | |||
|'''Folios''' | |||
|- | |||
|Lex lata Constantini de Arrii damnatione | |||
|1ra–rb | |||
|- | |||
|Decretum de recipiendis et non recipiendis libris | |||
|1rb–5ra | |||
|- | |||
|Freising fragment (Nicaea cc. 15–19 and Serdica cc. 1–13a) | |||
|5rb–10vb | |||
|- | |||
|Collectio Frisingensis I | |||
|11ra–189ra | |||
|- | |||
|Isidor of Seville, De ecclesiasticis officiis II 2–3 | |||
|189ra–rb | |||
|- | |||
|Secundum Hieronimum ordo scripturarum (list of canonical books) | |||
|189v–191v | |||
|- | |||
|Collectio Frisingensis II | |||
|192ra–196vb | |||
|- | |||
|''blank page'' | |||
|197r | |||
|- | |||
|Synod of Rome 595 | |||
|197va–199rb | |||
|- | |||
|''blank page'' | |||
|199v | |||
|- | |||
|Ps.-Hieronymus, De septem ordinibus ecclesiae | |||
|200ra–214vb | |||
|- | |||
|Notitia Galliarum combined with Laterculus of Polemius Silvius | |||
|214vb–216vb | |||
|- | |||
|Excarpsus Cummeani | |||
|217ra–229rb | |||
|- | |||
|Synod of Ver 755 | |||
|229rb–232vb | |||
|- | |||
|Synod of Aschheim 756 | |||
|233ra–234rb | |||
|- | |||
|Ps.-Hormisda “Ecce manifestissime” (fragment) | |||
|234va–238vb | |||
|- | |||
|De pacto fraternitatis episcoporum et abbatum Baioriae (ca. 770) | |||
|238vb | |||
|} | |||
== Links == | ==Links== | ||
* Summary description: https://mdz-nbn-resolving.de/details:bsb00054483 | *Summary description: https://mdz-nbn-resolving.de/details:bsb00054483 | ||
* The manuscript is digitized: https://www.digitale-sammlungen.de/view/bsb00054483 | *The manuscript is digitized: https://www.digitale-sammlungen.de/view/bsb00054483 | ||
== Literature == | ==Literature== | ||
{{author|Mordek}}, Bibliotheca capitularium pp. 321-324; {{Author|Kéry}}, Collections p. {{Kery|2}}; {{Author|Glauche}}, Katalog [http://daten.digitale-sammlungen.de/bsb00106371/image_94 pp. 70-78] | {{author|Mordek}}, Bibliotheca capitularium pp. 321-324; {{Author|Kéry}}, Collections p. {{Kery|2}}; {{Author|Glauche}}, Katalog [http://daten.digitale-sammlungen.de/bsb00106371/image_94 pp. 70-78] | ||
| Line 40: | Line 95: | ||
[[Category:Manuscript of Freising fragment]] | [[Category:Manuscript of Freising fragment]] | ||
[[Category:Manuscript of FQ]] | [[Category:Manuscript of FQ]] | ||
[[Category:Manuscript in München, BSB]] | [[Category:Manuscript in München, BSB]] | ||
{{DEFAULTSORT:München, BSB, Clm 06243}} | {{DEFAULTSORT:München, BSB, Clm 06243}} | ||
Revision as of 09:28, 21 October 2025
| Library | München, BSB |
|---|---|
| Shelfmark | Clm 6243 |
| Century | saec. VIII |
| Provenance | ? |
| European region of origin | Southern Germany |
| General region of origin | Northwestern Europe |
| Collection | Collectio Frisingensis I |
| Collection 2 | Collectio Frisingensis II |
| Collection 3 | Freising fragment |
| Collection 4 | Collectio Frisingensis I |
| Digital Images | digitale-sammlungen |
| Description at | mdz-nbn-resolving |
| CLA | CLA IX 1255 |
| Bischoff number | 3001 on p. 233 |
| Author | Christof Rolker |
München, BSB, Clm 6243 in its older (saec. VIII) part contains three canonical collections, the Freising fragment on fol. 5r-10v, the Collectio Frisingensis I on fol. 11r-189r, and the Collectio Frisingensis II on fol. 192r-196v.
The manuscript was at Freising by the year 800; fol. 200-238 were added here in the ninth century.
München, BSB, Clm 5508 fol. 131r-213r (saec. IX, Reichenau?) is said to be a copy of Clm 6243 (Kéry, Collections p. 2).
Contents
| Contents | Folios |
| Lex lata Constantini de Arrii damnatione | 1ra–rb |
| Decretum de recipiendis et non recipiendis libris | 1rb–5ra |
| Freising fragment (Nicaea cc. 15–19 and Serdica cc. 1–13a) | 5rb–10vb |
| Collectio Frisingensis I | 11ra–189ra |
| Isidor of Seville, De ecclesiasticis officiis II 2–3 | 189ra–rb |
| Secundum Hieronimum ordo scripturarum (list of canonical books) | 189v–191v |
| Collectio Frisingensis II | 192ra–196vb |
| blank page | 197r |
| Synod of Rome 595 | 197va–199rb |
| blank page | 199v |
| Ps.-Hieronymus, De septem ordinibus ecclesiae | 200ra–214vb |
| Notitia Galliarum combined with Laterculus of Polemius Silvius | 214vb–216vb |
| Excarpsus Cummeani | 217ra–229rb |
| Synod of Ver 755 | 229rb–232vb |
| Synod of Aschheim 756 | 233ra–234rb |
| Ps.-Hormisda “Ecce manifestissime” (fragment) | 234va–238vb |
| De pacto fraternitatis episcoporum et abbatum Baioriae (ca. 770) | 238vb |
Links
- Summary description: https://mdz-nbn-resolving.de/details:bsb00054483
- The manuscript is digitized: https://www.digitale-sammlungen.de/view/bsb00054483
Literature
Mordek, Bibliotheca capitularium pp. 321-324; Kéry, Collections p. 2; Glauche, Katalog pp. 70-78