Stuttgart, WLB, HB.VI.113: Difference between revisions
Selected Canon Law Collections, ca. 500–1234
added section "Literature" |
m Text replacement - "=\s{0,15}saec\s{1,2}(X?V?I{0,2}I?)" to "= saec. $1" |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| digitalimages = [http://digital.wlb-stuttgart.de/purl/bsz343517760 digital.wlb-stuttgart] | | digitalimages = [http://digital.wlb-stuttgart.de/purl/bsz343517760 digital.wlb-stuttgart] | ||
| bischoffnumber = 6074 on p. 359 | | bischoffnumber = 6074 on p. 359 | ||
| | | author2 = [[User:TStueber|Till Stüber]] | ||
|location=probably Chur (Kéry)| normregion = Northern Italy | |location=probably Chur (Kéry)| normregion = Northern Italy | ||
|specificregion=Rhaetia| coll = Collectio Weingartensis | |specificregion=Rhaetia| coll = Collectio Weingartensis | ||
| century = saec VIII<sup>ex</sup> | | century = saec. VIII<sup>ex</sup> | ||
| clanumber = [https://elmss.nuigalway.ie/catalogue/1861 CLA IX 1360] | | clanumber = [https://elmss.nuigalway.ie/catalogue/1861 CLA IX 1360] | ||
|provenance=Weingarten|coll2=Collectio Vetus Gallica}}'''Stuttgart, WLB, HB.VI.113''' is the only known copy of the Collectio Weingartensis, which is found on fol. 1v-66v, 68r-89v, 97r-98v, 90r-91v according to J. {{Author|Van der Speeten}}, Quelques remarques sur la collection canonique de Weingarten, in Sacris erudiri 29 (1986) pp. 25-118. | |provenance=Weingarten|coll2=Collectio Vetus Gallica}}'''Stuttgart, WLB, HB.VI.113''' is the only known copy of the [[Collectio Weingartensis]], which is found on fol. 1v-66v, 68r-89v, 97r-98v, 90r-91v according to J. {{Author|Van der Speeten}}, Quelques remarques sur la collection canonique de Weingarten, in Sacris erudiri 29 (1986) pp. 25-118. The manuscript also contains the [[Collectio Vetus Gallica]] ("Süddeutsche Klasse") on fol. 92r–95r, 104r–195v. The folios are partly bound incorrectly. | ||
==Contents== | ==Contents== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Contents''' | |||
|'''Folios''' | |||
|- | |||
|''Contents list, ca. 18th century'' | |||
|''–'' | |||
|- | |||
|''blank page'' | |||
|1r | |||
|- | |||
|Collectio Weingartensis | |||
|1v–66v, 68r–91v, 97r–98v, 90r–91v | |||
|- | |||
|Note of Secundus of Trient | |||
|92r | |||
|- | |||
|Collectio Vetus Gallica | |||
|92r–95r, 104r–195v | |||
|- | |||
|''blank page'' | |||
|95v | |||
|- | |||
|„Hec est fides catholica“ (creed, 8th century?) | |||
|99r–102v | |||
|- | |||
|De die dominico | |||
|103r–v | |||
|- | |||
|Ps.-Damasus, „Quod tibi uidetur“ (with additions) | |||
|103v | |||
|- | |||
|Ps.-Jerome, De uita clericorum ch. 1–4 | |||
|196r–197r | |||
|- | |||
|Gennadius, Definitio ecclesiasticorum dogmatum | |||
|197v–202v | |||
|- | |||
|Excarpsus Cummeani | |||
|203r–219v, 67r–v, 220–223v | |||
|} | |||
==Literature== | ==Literature== | ||
| Line 27: | Line 67: | ||
[[Category:Stub]] | [[Category:Stub]] | ||
[[Category:Manuscript in Stuttgart, WLB]] | [[Category:Manuscript in Stuttgart, WLB]] | ||
[[Category:Manuscript of early papal letters]] | |||
Latest revision as of 21:16, 5 November 2025
| Library | Stuttgart, WLB |
|---|---|
| Shelfmark | HB.VI.113 |
| Century | saec. VIIIex |
| Provenance | Weingarten |
| Place of origin | probably Chur (Kéry) |
| European region of origin | Northern Italy |
| Specific region of origin | Rhaetia |
| Collection | Collectio Weingartensis |
| Collection 2 | Collectio Vetus Gallica |
| Digital Images | digital.wlb-stuttgart |
| Description at | [1] |
| CLA | CLA IX 1360 |
| Bischoff number | 6074 on p. 359 |
| Author | Till Stüber |
Stuttgart, WLB, HB.VI.113 is the only known copy of the Collectio Weingartensis, which is found on fol. 1v-66v, 68r-89v, 97r-98v, 90r-91v according to J. Van der Speeten, Quelques remarques sur la collection canonique de Weingarten, in Sacris erudiri 29 (1986) pp. 25-118. The manuscript also contains the Collectio Vetus Gallica ("Süddeutsche Klasse") on fol. 92r–95r, 104r–195v. The folios are partly bound incorrectly.
Contents
| Contents | Folios |
| Contents list, ca. 18th century | – |
| blank page | 1r |
| Collectio Weingartensis | 1v–66v, 68r–91v, 97r–98v, 90r–91v |
| Note of Secundus of Trient | 92r |
| Collectio Vetus Gallica | 92r–95r, 104r–195v |
| blank page | 95v |
| „Hec est fides catholica“ (creed, 8th century?) | 99r–102v |
| De die dominico | 103r–v |
| Ps.-Damasus, „Quod tibi uidetur“ (with additions) | 103v |
| Ps.-Jerome, De uita clericorum ch. 1–4 | 196r–197r |
| Gennadius, Definitio ecclesiasticorum dogmatum | 197v–202v |
| Excarpsus Cummeani | 203r–219v, 67r–v, 220–223v |