Firenze, BML, Plut. XX 48: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|Table of consanguinity | |Table of consanguinity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1v- | |1v-28r | ||
|Unknown canonical and patristic collection, mostly consisting of various excerpts | |Unknown canonical and patristic collection, mostly consisting of various excerpts from patristic and medieval writers | ||
|- | |||
|1v-5r | |||
|[[Pseudoisidore, False Decretals]], preface followed by excerpts from the same work as well as various genuine papal decretals and epistles | |||
|- | |- | ||
|5r-6r | |5r-6r | ||
| | |Canons of various councils from, mostly, Elvira, Carthage, northern Africa in general, and Toledo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6r-9r | |6r-9r | ||
|Various | |Various excerpts from papal decretals | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9r-v | |9r-v | ||
|A few canons of the councils of Chalcedon and Nicaea, followed by various (excerpts | |A few canons of the councils of Chalcedon and Nicaea, followed by various (excerpts from) papal decretals | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9v-11r | |9v-11r | ||
| Line 44: | Line 47: | ||
|Patristic and papal excerpts, including Isidore’s ''Sententiae'' | |Patristic and papal excerpts, including Isidore’s ''Sententiae'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13r- | |13r-21r | ||
|Hincmar of Rheims’ ''Capitula synodica'' | |Excerpts from Hincmar of Rheims’ ''Capitula synodica'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |21rv | ||
|''[[Collectio XXX capitulorum]]'' | |''[[Collectio XXX capitulorum]]'' | ||
|- | |||
|21v-22r | |||
|Either the ''Sententiae Atrebatenses'' according to Lottin or Anselm of Laon’s ''Sentences'' according to Giraud | |||
|- | |||
|22rv | |||
|Excerpts from Augustine’s ''Enchiridion'', followed by a mostly blank folio side | |||
|- | |||
|23r | |||
|Short excerpt from Hrabanus Maurus, ''Commentaria in librum Sapientiae'', book 2, ch. 3 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|This is followed by an unknown patristic writing, possibly a sermon, which may be an excerpt from Augustine’s ''De fide et symbolo'' | |||
|- | |||
|23r-28r | |||
|The excerpt is followed by a commentary on biblical material by an unknown author | |||
|- | |||
|28r-32v | |||
|Julian of Toledo, ''Prognosticum futuri saeculi'' | |||
|- | |||
|32v-33v | |||
|Isidore of Seville, ''Etymologies'' book 8, ch. 3, 1-3 and ch. 5, 1 | |||
|- | |||
|33v-34r | |||
|Atticus of Constantinople, ''Qualiter formata epistola fiat'' | |||
|- | |||
|34ra | |||
|The Greek alphabet – transliterated in Latin - correllated with the numbers 1 through 900 | |||
|- | |||
|34r | |||
|Unknown short text on the martyrs | |||
|- | |||
|34rv | |||
|Augustine on the Eucharist, sermon 272, cut off after ''contra se conuersus ad dominum'' | |||
|- | |||
|34v-39v? | |||
|Excerpts from Gregory the Great’s epistles | |||
|- | |||
|39v | |||
|Hildebert of Lavardin, poem ''Cur Deus Homo''. His poem is followed by another ascribed to him, without a title. | |||
|- | |||
|40r-46r | |||
|Excerpts from Valerius Maximus’s ''Factorum et dictorum memorabilium'' (''Memorable Deeds and Sayings'') | |||
|- | |||
|46r-48v | |||
|Excerpts from Suetonius’s ''De vita caesarum'' (''The Twelve Caesars'') | |||
|- | |||
|48v | |||
|Unknown text titled ''De virtute et natura sexus feminei'' | |||
|- | |||
|48v-51r | |||
|Excerpts from Jerome’s ''Adversus Jovinianum''. Both this and the previous text can also be found juxtaposed in [[Paris, BnF, lat. 2874(2)]], fol. 66v | |||
|- | |||
|51r-52r | |||
|Excerpts from Gaius Julius Solinus’s works, here titled as ''Ex memorabilius inter cetera'' | |||
|- | |||
|52rv | |||
|Excerpts from Bede's ''De septem miraculis mundi'' | |||
|- | |||
|52v-54r | |||
|Unknown text titled ''Sententie philosophorum'', possibly an excerpt from Pseudo-Caecilius Balbus’s ''De nugis philosophorum'' | |||
|- | |||
|54v | |||
|Blank folio side | |||
|- | |||
|55r | |||
|Two unknown poems | |||
|- | |||
|55v | |||
|Blank folio side | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Flyleaf | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 15:56, 11 November 2025
| Library | Firenze, BML |
|---|---|
| Shelfmark | Plutei 20.48 |
| Century | s. XI2-XII |
| Provenance | ? |
| European region of origin | France or Germany |
| Collection | Collectio XXX capitulorum |
| Author | Bruno Schalekamp |
| Author | Lotte Kéry |
Firenze, Biblioteca Medicea Laurenziana, ms. Plutei 20.48 is an early twelfth manuscript of 55 folios in 1 col. and 23 lines, which are clearly ruled with pinpricks in the margins. It is made of parchment and measures 110 x 195 mm. Its codicological composition is unknown and no quire signatures were included; modern foliation in Arabic numerals in black ink. The manuscript's origins and provenance are unknown as yet, but its contents may point to modern France or Germany as areas of origin. Earlier signatures read 15 and 272 in the inside of the front cover. The manuscript was probably written by a single hand in the early twelfth century (c. 1100-1110) according to its current archive in Florence.
Contents
| folios | content |
|---|---|
| Front cover. Inside of cover includes previous manuscript signatures | |
| Flyleaf with current manuscript signature, written down two times, as well as a short list of contents in Latin (early modern hand) on the verso side | |
| 1r | Table of consanguinity |
| 1v-28r | Unknown canonical and patristic collection, mostly consisting of various excerpts from patristic and medieval writers |
| 1v-5r | Pseudoisidore, False Decretals, preface followed by excerpts from the same work as well as various genuine papal decretals and epistles |
| 5r-6r | Canons of various councils from, mostly, Elvira, Carthage, northern Africa in general, and Toledo |
| 6r-9r | Various excerpts from papal decretals |
| 9r-v | A few canons of the councils of Chalcedon and Nicaea, followed by various (excerpts from) papal decretals |
| 9v-11r | Various canons of the councils of, among others, Auxerre, Ancyra, and Sardica |
| 11r-13r | Patristic and papal excerpts, including Isidore’s Sententiae |
| 13r-21r | Excerpts from Hincmar of Rheims’ Capitula synodica |
| 21rv | Collectio XXX capitulorum |
| 21v-22r | Either the Sententiae Atrebatenses according to Lottin or Anselm of Laon’s Sentences according to Giraud |
| 22rv | Excerpts from Augustine’s Enchiridion, followed by a mostly blank folio side |
| 23r | Short excerpt from Hrabanus Maurus, Commentaria in librum Sapientiae, book 2, ch. 3 |
| This is followed by an unknown patristic writing, possibly a sermon, which may be an excerpt from Augustine’s De fide et symbolo | |
| 23r-28r | The excerpt is followed by a commentary on biblical material by an unknown author |
| 28r-32v | Julian of Toledo, Prognosticum futuri saeculi |
| 32v-33v | Isidore of Seville, Etymologies book 8, ch. 3, 1-3 and ch. 5, 1 |
| 33v-34r | Atticus of Constantinople, Qualiter formata epistola fiat |
| 34ra | The Greek alphabet – transliterated in Latin - correllated with the numbers 1 through 900 |
| 34r | Unknown short text on the martyrs |
| 34rv | Augustine on the Eucharist, sermon 272, cut off after contra se conuersus ad dominum |
| 34v-39v? | Excerpts from Gregory the Great’s epistles |
| 39v | Hildebert of Lavardin, poem Cur Deus Homo. His poem is followed by another ascribed to him, without a title. |
| 40r-46r | Excerpts from Valerius Maximus’s Factorum et dictorum memorabilium (Memorable Deeds and Sayings) |
| 46r-48v | Excerpts from Suetonius’s De vita caesarum (The Twelve Caesars) |
| 48v | Unknown text titled De virtute et natura sexus feminei |
| 48v-51r | Excerpts from Jerome’s Adversus Jovinianum. Both this and the previous text can also be found juxtaposed in Paris, BnF, lat. 2874(2), fol. 66v |
| 51r-52r | Excerpts from Gaius Julius Solinus’s works, here titled as Ex memorabilius inter cetera |
| 52rv | Excerpts from Bede's De septem miraculis mundi |
| 52v-54r | Unknown text titled Sententie philosophorum, possibly an excerpt from Pseudo-Caecilius Balbus’s De nugis philosophorum |
| 54v | Blank folio side |
| 55r | Two unknown poems |
| 55v | Blank folio side |
| Flyleaf | |
| Back cover |
Literature
Bandini, Catalogus codicum Latinorum (1774), cols. 654-657; Kéry, Canonical Collections (1999), p. 75 and 81.
An edition of the Collectio XXX capitulorum is currently being prepared by Sven Meeder, Gideon de Jong, and Bruno Schalekamp.